Mississippi Museum of Art lists Northside students receiving Scholastic Art Awards

The Mississippi Museum of Art recently recognized winning students from the Scholastic Art Awards of 2016 Mississippi Regional Competition. Award winners will be displayed as part of the Scholastic Art Awards exhibition, on view now through April 2 at the museum. Awarded artists will be recognized during a reception and ceremony on April 2. 

Northside winners include Kayla Byrd, Aislinn Swingle, Education Center School; Savannah Bailey, Candace Barlow, Jonathan Boone, Anna Kris Byrd, Sara Kaitlyn Clegg, Nadeene Elshamy, John Godbold, Abigail Gulland, Brantley Hudnall, Sam Ingram, Haley Knudson, Ashton Lawrence, Laurel Lee;

Also, Anna Lloyd, Samantha McCraw, Kathryn McCullouch, Clare McKenzie, Zion Morris, Maggie Robinson, Victoria Russell, Sarah Snyder, Alexa Stamey, Jessica Sullivan, Kourtney Tate, Eren Turnage, Sarah Turnage, Savannah Wimberly, Germantown High School;

 

Also, Addison Avdoyan, Mary Lindley, Samantha Brown, Kellan Clower, Natalie Ford, Frances Fortner, Grace Herfurth, Katherine Hudson, Gabi Jones, Alexander Kellett, Michael Payne, Travis Rogers, Jackson Academy;

Also, Neha Adari, John Nix Arledge, Eliza Brantley, Phoebe Carlton, Emily Clark, Michelle Daschbach, Reece Davis, Sara Foster Dryden, Rosemary Ferguson, Carlie Gleason, Sarah Gregg, Brice Hall, Leigh Hardin;

Also, Elizabeth Herring, Emily Claire Herring, Frances Hill, Hayden Hill, Ross Hopkins, McCrae Houston, Lindsey Howard, Mary Noble Howard, Caroline Huff, Julia Iacono, Lucie Louis, Ann Bradley Maloney;

Also, Neil Marchetti, Mimi McCraney, Grace McElroy, Emily Michael, Mary Patton Murphy, Anderson Nixon, Fletcher Patch, Montgomery Peoples, Tripp Perkins, Brianne Powers, Graham Roberson, Elizabeth Speed, Maggie Strickland, Aubrey Taylor, Greer Underwood, Madie Van Pelt, McKinley Weeks, Jackson Preparatory School;

 

Also, Liza Ambriz, Keauna Cowan, Taylor Dancer, Elaina Hart, Sydney Holder, Will Humphreys, Dylan Rose Tompkins, L. Williams, Kalyn Giesecke, Soha Hasan, Madasin Hough, Wyatt Stringer, Madison Middle School;

Also, Anna Cate Barlow, Hastain Biggs, John Carney, Lilli Denson, Grace Ann Elinski, Ridge Futral, Bailey Holcomb, Savannah McIntosh, Lauren Miracle, Cooper Ruwe, Hana Smith, Anna Sledge Tucker, Emory Ware, Breckon Young, Madison Ridgeland Academy;

Also, Kaitlyn Ratliff, Olde Towne Middle School; Alauran Allen, Nytaya Babbitt, Shuntia Battle, Lucie Cooper, Kamryn Darby, Ava Davis, Eleanor Goodwin, Madison Gray, Camille Halverson, Parker Hansen, Kiersten Hartwell, Armand Jackson;

Also, Annie Jefferis, Bryan Jefferson, Quinton McCaleb, Lucas Morrisey, Joh’nis Randall, Charles Rounds, Jack Sewell, Abigail Showalter, Khai Thompson, Gabriel Williams, Victoria Wright, Desmond Young, Power APAC;

 

Also, Elizabeth Angel, Kerri Beck, Anna Kathryn Becker, Margaret Branson, Victoria Callahan, Grace Carroll, Camera Cottingham, Alyssa Cronin, Evan Decker, Sarah Gerrets, Callie Keen, Hannah Lang, Ashley McCaughan, Lara Moriarity;

Also, Tatum Pettit, Reilley Pucheu, Tanya Shenoy, Elizabeth Wang, Chloe Ward, Lexi Wells, Gena Rose Wiley, Gena Rose Wiley, Abby Young, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School; Anastasia Taylor, Murrah High School.

Columns

Wouldn’t you love to sell something for $50 million and only be required to pay back $5 million if you failed to deliver? What a deal!

Schools

Tickets are on sale for the annual drawdown to benefit Habitat for Humanity Episcopal Build... READ MORE

Obituaries:

Elliott Frank Thomas Sr. passed away at St. Dominic Hospital April 10 at the age of 87. He will... READ MORE

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM

Events:

Christopher Freeze, special agent in charge of the Jackson office of the FBI, recently spoke to... READ MORE

Church

Shown after schoolwide Mass at St. Joseph Catholic School recently are (from left) senior Jason... READ MORE