Today's Top Stories

First Presbyterian Day School students recently participated in the Makos State Swim Meet, including (from left) Kimmons Sheppard, Reese Russ, Charlie Penny, Asher Reynolds, Evans Reynolds, Warner Russ, Piper McCalop, and Nan Sheppard.

The Mississippi Council on Economic Education named Germantown High School a banner school for 2016-17.  Because of this honor, one student was awarded the MCEE Banner School for Financial Readiness $500 Scholarship.

To see the Belhaven flooding click here

 

Council waiting for new officials to tackle gating ordinance

Northside Junior players participating in ‘central Mississippi local tour’

Junior golfers on the Northside now have another opportunity to experience the rigors of tournament play.

Varsity team

Members of Jackson Academy’s 2017 varsity baseball team are (from left, back) Coach Jay Powell, Chase Rush, John Porch, Parker Evans, Edwin Smith, Sam Ciaccio, John Raines, Baker Kirkland, Kellum Clark, Trent Tyre, Hunt Stevens, Noah Thigpen, Thad Bishop, Coach Parker Harris, Coach Bryan Madden; (front) Truett Brooks, Matthew Brown,Webb Strickl

Latin awards

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School students who received book awards for outstanding achievement in Latin are (from left) Charley Hutchison – Latin 4, Nicholas Mungan – AP Latin 5, Olivia Huckabay – Latin 3, Abby McCaughan – Latin 2, Aubrey Ward – Latin 1, and Addison Sharp – AP Latin 5.

Intellects

Madison Ridgeland Academy students (from left) Emory Ware and Arnob Iftekhar were selected as Most Intellectual through Who Who’s at the Features Pageant.

Varsity baseball

Jackson Prep varsity baseball team includes members (from left, back) Jerrion Ealy, Hudson Little, Adam Norsworthy, Travis Hudgins, Hayden Hill, Alex Gibbs, Spence Graves, Parker Gleason, Kole Crotwell, manager; (middle row) Coach Shane Bennett, Matt Mills, Christopher Russell, Knox Loposer, Matthew Myers, Will Warren, Gregory Oden, Duncan Jone

Sneak peek

First Presbyterian Day School recently welcomed the kindergarten class of 2017-2018 for a sneak peek into kindergarten. Shown are (from left) Ella Rose Ainsworth and Jack Milner.

French awards

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School students who received book awards for outstanding achievement in French are (from left) Ruth Ann Richardson – The Warren D. Reimers Prize in French, Elizabeth Angel – French 5, Darby Farr – French 4, Ian Espy – French 3, Wake Monroe – French 2, and Riley Charet – French 1.

Visual arts

Madison Central High School students voted Most Talented in Visual Arts are (from left) Elaina Hart, Dylan Tompkins and Levell Williams.

Chicken life

First Presbyterian Day School first-graders studied the life cycle of a chicken. Shown are (from left) Kathleen Bess McClain, Porter Wyatt, and Elizabeth Mann.

Pages